BYMS Sponsors 4X4 Basketball Tournament

BYMS+Sponsors+4X4+Basketball+Tournament

Photo Courtesy of Star Lu

The BYMS basketball tournament sponsored by the leadership class will begin on Thursday, September 28, in the basketball courts during break.

“Basketball is one of my favorite sports, which motivated me to pick this sport as this year’s first quarter tournament,” stated Akshat Katawala, a member of the BYMS leadership sports’ committee.

“I am really looking forward to playing with my team and versing other teams,” says Corey Bisignano, a participant in the tournaments.

This year 14 teams have registered, most with three players and one substitute.  This is a double elimination tournament.

Team 1: Korey Barnes, Alex Rauber, Gavin Warner; Sub: Anthony Tracey

Team 2: Zachary Miller, Naveed Ramen, Jake Duensing; Sub: Wes Miller

Team 3: Brandon Erquhart, Andre Payawal, Ashton Arauz; Sub: Dylan Saba

Team 4: Andrew Cruikshank, Donovan Gutierrez, Jake Napier

Team 5: Julian Vigil, Zach Percado, Griffin Knapp; Sub: Corey Bisignano

Team 6: Terrence Watson, Nathan Dela Cruz, Jacob Mondero; Sub: Darshil Vaihnav

Team 7: Bryce Gutenkunst, Jake Weaver, Carter Fraser; Sub: Jesse Duensing

Team 8: Matthew Travassaros, Devan Storms, Brandon Nowland; Sub: Trevor Vukelich

Team 9: Ruben Delgadillo, Chris Cordova, Zaid Qurashi; Sub: Jose Rodriguez

Team 10: Wyatt Campagna, Zach Thrasher, Matthew Mortensen

Team 11: Omar Jimenez, Kayden Goto, Dylan Soto; Sub: Jaren Mason

Team 12: Ian Birther, Cody Longobardy, Jett Shih; Sub: Nidal Zatar

A double elimination tournament is where two teams will verse each other, and the winner will go against winner until there are only two teams left.  Then they will compete and the winner will be determined.

Team 10 will vs Team 6, and the winner will go against the winner of Team 5 vs Team 8.  The winner of this round will vs the winner of Team 2 vs Team 11.

Team 3 will vs Team 1, and the winner will go against the winner of Team 7 vs Team 12.

The winner of this round will vs the winner of Team 9 and Team 4.

The winners of the two previous rounds will be the final two teams, and they will vs each other in a final game.

“We hope everyone will just have a good time,” reported Shivam Valand, also a member of the sports committee.

Good luck to all of the teams!